Loading... Please wait...
Total ID

My Basket

0items

Privacy Policy

Total ID Ltd - Privacy Notice

At Total ID, we’re committed to protecting and respecting your privacy, whether you’re new to us or an existing customer.

This Privacy Notice sets out how we, Total ID Ltd, collect, store and use information about you when you use and interact with our website (www.totalid.co.uk) and/or when you engage with our Company through other means such as telephone, email or in person.

We would encourage you to read the information provided and to click on the Contact Us” page should you need any further information.

We may change this Notice from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes.

This Privacy Notice was last updated on 23rd May 2018.

Who is collecting your data?

We’re Total ID Limited, known as the “Controller” of the personal data you provide to us.

How to contact us?

For all enquiries relating to our Privacy Notice, you can get in touch with us using any of the following details:

Email:             info@totalid.co.uk

Phone:            0800 588 4000

Write to Us:     Holly Cottage, Unit 2, Red Road, Buckley, Flintshire CH7 3PB

Website:          www.totalid.co.uk or click on our Contact Us page

What personal information do we collect about you?

We collect personal data about you for different reasons as detailed below.

You do not have to provide us with this information. However, if you choose not to, we may not be able to fully provide you with information on the products and services you have requested from us or fulfil the obligations of any orders or on-going contracts.

When you visit our website

Types of information gathered: When you use our website for general browsing, we do not capture or store any personal details about you. Should you place an order/create an account on our website or submit an enquiry to us, we will gather your Name, Email Address, Company Name & Address, Job Title, Telephone Number or any other information you provide.

How we collect that information: Via information you provide to us on the website, hosted by BigCommerce.

What we do with it: We use this information to supply you with goods and/or services you have ordered from us and to respond to any requests for information. We also store your information in our customer relationship management (CRM) database for managing the requests you make to us to fulfil a new order or enquiry or for repeat orders and enquiries.

When you Contact Us

Types of information gathered: Your Name, Email Address, Company Name & Address, Job Title & Telephone Number or any other information you provide.

How we collect that information: Via telephone, email (if you email us), post, or via our website.

What we do with it: We use your information to respond to any requests for information you make to us or when any orders are placed. We also store your information in our customer relationship management (CRM) database for managing the requests you make to us to fulfil a new order or enquiry or for repeat orders and enquiries.

When you join our mailing list

Types of information gathered: Your name and email address, as well as any subscription preferences you choose at the point of signing up to our email mailing list.

How we collect that information: Through the “Contact Us” page on our website or when you place an order on our Website. You may also provide this verbally when we speak to you over the telephone.  

What we do with it: We use your details to send you newsletters and information via email. We also gather statistics as to opening and clicks of our email campaigns to improve our electronic communications. Your data is stored on our customer relationship management (CRM) database.

When you order from us

Types of information gathered: Your Name, Email Address, Company Name & Address, Job Title & Telephone Number or any other information you provide.

We may also collect personal information of other relevant people you work with on the basis that you have their consent to share their personal information.

How we collect that information: Via telephone, email, post, or via our website.

What we do with it: We use your information to manage the supply, delivery, implementation and invoicing of your order, as well as forming our contract for the supply of our products and paid services to your company. We store your information in our customer relationship management (CRM) database for on-going management and record of your order.

When you order online: When you purchase a product from us online, your personal details entered when you created an account with us will be hosted by BigCommerce.

Any credit/debit card information is not held by us and is collected by our third party payment processors (Worldpay & Paypal), who specialise in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions.  

When you order printed cards via our Bureau Service

Types of information gathered: When you choose Total ID to supply your printed ID Cards via our in-house Bureau Service, you will place an order for a specific quantity and call them off as and when required. We call the remaining balance of cards “Credits”. We will collect any such personal information that you want printing on your cards, such as Name, Job Title, Telephone Number and Image.

How we collect that information: Via information you provide to us by email, directly uploaded into our ID Card Software Database or other preferred means.

What we do with it: We use this information to supply your printed cards. A key part of the Bureau service is for us to store and retain your data, providing you with a fully database-managed service. To provide this service, your data will be stored as follows:

If you have a balance of credits to call-off:  We will continue to store and retain your data on the basis of there being a legitimate interest between both parties.

If you no longer have a balance of credits to call-off:  If no further orders are placed with us for more credits, we will delete all stored data after a 12-month period.

All data is stored on a secure database using GDPR recommended encryption.

The above will apply unless you have made any specific requests with us for your data to be stored differently.

When you have an on-going contract with us

Types of information gathered: Your Name, Email Address, Company Name & Address, Job Title & Telephone Number or any other information you provide. You may also supply us with images of individuals and other personal information.

We may also collect personal information of other relevant people you work with on the basis that you have their consent to share their personal information.

How we collect that information: At the point of your order, when you log a request for support with us, or when you provide us with the information to enable us to produce you with an ID card or product as per the requirements of the order.

What we do with it: We may store your information in our customer relationship management (CRM) database for the on-going management of the contract or agreement we have for the supply our products and/or paid services to your company. Where the data is for our ID Card Bureau Service, we may store your information on our ID Card Software Database to be able to accurately manage the service, unless you have specifically requested for your data not to be stored, in which case it will be deleted.

Additional uses of your information

Types of information gathered: Your Name, Email Address, Company Name & Address, Job Title & Telephone Number.

How we collect that information: When you contact us via email, telephone, contact forms on our website, or join our mailing list; when you order from us or raise a request through an existing agreement between us and the business that you work for. We may obtain information about you which has been referred to us by a manufacturer whose products we supply on their behalf. This will be as a result of an enquiry you have already made with the manufacturer for the products and services that we supply.

What we do with it: Your information may be used to fulfil any of our standard business processes, such as filing information with our accountants, CRM system provider, third party suppliers or other business service providers.

Our policy on sensitive personal information

Your personal information is considered ‘sensitive’ when it reveals your: racial or ethnic origin, details of your sexual life or sexual orientation, religious, political or similar beliefs or opinions, trade union activities, genetic, health or medical information, biometric information (e.g. fingerprints), or criminal history.

We may collect “sensitive” personal data such as an Image or Gender to fulfil our obligations to you as part of our ID Card Bureau Service. This data will be used solely to produce personalised ID products via our ID Bureau Service, with the agreement of you, “the Data Processor” and us “the Data Controller”.

Why do we collect your personal information?

We collect your information so that we can:

  • Provide you with information on our company and its products & services.
  • Provide you with a professional service and to be able to process your order and enquiry in a prompt and efficient manner.
  • Provide you with any marketing information that you have requested to receive This communication is subscription based.
  • Service any contracts and/or agreements that we have with you in relation to the supply of our ID Card Bureau Service.
  • Perform our contractual obligations.
  • Process job applications for any vacancies that may arise.
  • Understand more about how our visitors use our website.

We will not collect any personal data from you that we do not need in order to provide and oversee our service to you.

What do we use your information for?

Your information is collected for different purposes, all of which are listed below:

  • Process an order you have placed with us.
  • Respond to an enquiry you have made for products and/or services.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us.
  • To enable you to place repeat orders on our website quickly and efficiently.
  • To keep in touch with you regularly so that we can keep our information up-to-date.
  • To process a Credit or Debit Card Payment using Worldpay or Paypal. Any credit card details provided when placing a web order will not be stored by us and any details given over the telephone will not be retained and will be destroyed.
  • We shall pass your personal information to our third party suppliers in order to fulfil our obligations to supply products and services as requested via a purchase order.
  • If you agree, we may periodically contact you via phone, post or email with any promotional updates, product updates competitions or news relevant to the areas you have expressed an interest in.

 

What is our legal basis for collecting personal data?

Consent:
We will collect personal data when you give us your consent to do so. Any such consent will be stored and documented in our CRM system.

Contract:
Personal data will be used to fulfil our obligations relating to contracts and agreements with our customers and suppliers.

Legitimate Interest:
We will use personal data if it is considered to be of legitimate interest and if the privacy interests of the data subjects do not override this interest. This legal basis is primarily related to our sales and marketing purposes and we will always inform individuals about their privacy rights and the purpose for collecting personal data.

Who will we share your information with?

All of your orders are processed by staff in the UK. However, we may use sub-contractors to process personal data on our behalf. Any such information passed on to our third party suppliers and their couriers will be in order to fulfil our obligations to supply the products and services requested via your purchase order. This information will not be passed on to any other third party by our suppliers or couriers.  

We are responsible for making sure our sub-contractors adhere to this Privacy Policy and applicable data protection legislation by signing a Data Sharing Agreement. You can rest assured we will only work with third parties that we share this policy with.

We will not sell, share or distribute your personal information with any other third parties for any other reason except for fulfilling the express purposes for which we have collected it and to the extent necessary to complete your order.

How will we keep your information secure?

All of our data is stored on servers and backed up on a regular basis. Any sensitive related data files are encrypted to prevent ease of access or any unauthorised access.

We regularly review our policies, processes and those of any relevant third-party service providers to ensure they meet the standards set out by UK and EU data protection law and our own standards for the protection of your data.

How long will we keep the data for?

How long we retain your personal data depends on the purpose for which we have collected it.

We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed.

Your information we use for marketing purposes will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information, at which point it will be removed.

Should you request for us to retain your data for a specific period of time, then this request will be honoured and confirmed in writing.

What is our marketing policy?

We will always ask for your consent before using your personal information for marketing purposes. You have control over the methods we use for contacting you for marketing purposes (for example, email, telephone or both), and where we offer it, the types of marketing information you would like to receive from us.

If you give us consent for sending you marketing information or getting in touch with you for marketing purposes, you may withdraw that consent at any time.

If you have registered to receive marketing information, you may update your preferences or unsubscribe from our mailing list at any time by clicking on the link at the bottom of any email you receive from our mailing list.

Alternatively, you can request your removal from our mailing list by emailing us directly at info@totalid.co.uk.

We will not share your information for marketing purposes with any third party companies.

What is our cookies policy?

Our website uses cookies, which are small text files placed on your hard drive when you visit our site. Cookies are widely used by many websites to make those websites work, or work better, for their visitors. Cookies can also be used to provide information to the owners of the website, for example, to help owners better understand how visitors use their websites.

You can read more about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org.

What are your rights?

Under General Data Protection (GDPR) law, from May 25th 2018, you have the following rights as an individual.

  • The right to be informed
  • The right of access
  • The right to rectification
  • The right to erasure
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object
  • The right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect, you can request to have it updated, corrected or deleted at any time. You can also request a copy of the information that we hold on you by emailing us at info@totalid.co.uk.

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us to have the matter investigated by emailing us at info@totalid.co.uk.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law, you can also complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) at www.ico.org.uk.

Please be aware that we will ask for proof or verification of your identity before releasing any copies of personally identifying information to you.